Shea Butter is one of mother nature’s natural beauty gifts which can be used as a base for many skin care and hair care products. From hair conditioner and face cream, to lip balm, deodorant and lotion bars, Shea Butter helps to improve skin and hair’s condition naturally.
Did you know? Moisturising Shea Butter derives from the Shea Nut is which harvested from Shea trees, also known as karite (ghariti) trees sourced from Ghana, Africa. This is where our PraNaturals Shea Butter comes from. It’s a true vegan cosmetic.
It can be found as component of many cosmetics such as moisturizer and hand creams, body butters, shampoos, etc. These cosmetics are mostly using the refined form of the shea butter.
PURE & RAW SHEA BUTTER
One of the most important factors to be aware of when looking for high quality shea butter is whether or not it is in its raw and unprocessed form. PraNaturals’ shea butter is sourced ethically from Ghana, using traditional methods to minimise processing, and is brought to the UK and Europe in a raw, unrefined state, completely free of any heating, processing, deodorising and preservatives of any type.
When shea butter is completely raw and unrefined, and in its purest form, it tends to have a very strong, nutty smell that some people may find unpleasant or off-putting. Please keep this in mind when purchasing this raw shea butter product.
At room temperature the pure, raw shea butter is hard/solid and requires some heating up in order for it to soften and be made easier to spread and apply to your skin. For that reason, the PraNaturals shea butter comes in a handy microwave-friendly container which you can put directly in the microwave to soften/melt the content. The recommended time is about 15 seconds but that can vary depending on preference and how much butter remains in the container.
DIFFERENCE BETWEEN REFINED AND UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER
Unrefined Shea Butter is extracted and prepared without any chemical processing or preservatives added so you can enjoy shea butter in its purest most beneficial form. Unprocessed shea butter keeps its ivory, beige colour and its distinct nutty scent. Raw Shea Butter is known for its semi-solid texture as it is in its raw form, it hardens at room temperature. You can warm it up either with your hands or microwave it.
Refined shea butter is treated with several chemicals such as petroleum and other antioxidants. When refinined, the shea butter loses most of its beneficial, healing properties.
*Please note that the PraNaturals Shea Butter is 100% raw and unrefined.
100% NATURAL UNREFINED, GRADE A SHEA BUTTER
Treats dozens of skin problems such as eczema, dermatitis, stretch marks, dry skin and hair, insect bites, psoriasis, acne, cracked skin, itchy skin, muscle fatigue and tension, rheumatism, arthritis, sunburns, skin allergies and rashes, scars and dark spots, skin blemishes, and wrinkles, just to name a few.
Shea Butter is a natural plant-based oil that is soild at room temperature. It has a low melting point so it can be melted by rubbing it between your fingers or palms or by microwaving it (comes in a microwavable pot).Try not to overheat it as the shea butter might lose its healing properties. If you are adding essential oils to your shea butter try adding them when temperature decreases at lowest possible level on which you can still mix it.
NATURALLY RICH IN VITAMINS
Packed with vitamin A, vitamin E, vitamin F, and also offers UV protection.
SUITABLE FOR ALL SKIN TYPES
MAKE YOUR OWN DIY BODY BUTTER
Make your own luxury Shea Butter Whipped Body Butter at home. Only a few ingredients are needed to boost your butter.